Skip to main content

The pub's Nepalese kitchen

Nepalese food in Waterbeach

The White Horse is a village pub opposite Waterbeach green, north-east of Cambridge, with a Nepalese kitchen. Pull up a chair for momo and a Nepalese curry, or order for collection.

  • Momo (Veg/Chicken)
  • Lamb Sekuwa
  • Sherpali Chicken

A village pub with a Nepalese kitchen

We’re at 12 Greenside, Waterbeach, Cambridge CB25 9HP, opposite the village green. Nepalese dishes share the menu with pub classics. Directions are on the contact page.

Kitchen hours

Tuesday to Friday
12:00 to 15:00 and 17:00 to 22:00
Saturday
12:00 to 22:00
Sunday
12:00 to 21:00

Closed on Mondays.

Momo in Waterbeach

Momo are Nepalese dumplings. On our menu they are Momo (Veg/Chicken): Veg £6.50, Chicken £7.25. You’ll find them under Starters, and they are on our takeaway menu for collection too.

Nepalese dishes on our menu

Herbs and spices named on our menu include jimbu in Sherpali Chicken, javitri in White Horse ko Namche Tiun, Nepalese herbs in Gurkha Aalo and Nepalese black pepper (timur) in Chicken Rum Rum. Labels are shown as they appear on the menu; a dietary label does not establish allergy suitability.

  • Momo (Veg/Chicken)

    Veg £6.50, Chicken £7.25

    On the menu under Starters

  • Lamb Sekuwa

    £7.75

    On the menu under Starters

    • GF
    • Mild
  • Kathmandu Tikka

    £14.00

    Succulent chicken breast cubes marinated in cheese and cream with a hint of crushed black peppers

    On the menu under From the Clay Oven

    • GF
    • dry
  • Kathmandu Tikka Masala

    £15.00

    Absolutely delicious and succulent, this chicken dish is to die for or shall we say to live for!

    On the menu under Chef's Selection

    • GF
  • Sherpali Chicken

    £15.00

    A warming Nepalese chicken curry finished with aromatic spices (jimbu) and chef's special herbs.

    On the menu under Chef's Selection

    • GF
    • Mild
  • White Horse ko Namche Tiun

    Veg £12.95, Chicken £13.95, Lamb £14.95, Prawn £15.95

    Your choice of veg, chicken, lamb or prawn delicately infused with the warm, aromatic flavour of javitri. Make it a meal +£6.95: Includes 1 rice + 1 naan on curry specials.*

    On the menu under White Horse Special

    • Mild
  • Gurkha Aalo

    £6.25

    Dry potato in Nepalese herbs

    On the menu under Sides

    • Veg
  • Chowmein Veg

    £13.00

    On the menu under Chow Mein

    • Veg
  • Chowmein Chicken

    £15.00

    On the menu under Chow Mein

  • Chowmein Prawn

    £16.00

    On the menu under Chow Mein

Used to Indian food? Try the Nepalese side

Indian dishes on our menu and a Nepalese dish to try instead
If you usually orderTry
Samosas (Veg/Meat)Veg £4.75, Meat £5.00Momo (Veg/Chicken)Veg £6.50, Chicken £7.25
Chicken Tikka£7.75Lamb Sekuwa£7.75or Kathmandu Tikka£14.00
Chicken Jalfrezi or Madras£12.50Sherpali Chicken£15.00

Indian favourites too

Our kitchen also cooks Indian favourites. Prices from our menu:

Korma

  • Veg Korma£11.50
  • Chicken Korma£12.50
  • Lamb Korma£13.50
  • King Prawn Korma£15.50

Biryani

  • Veggie Biryani£14.00
  • Chicken Biryani£15.00
  • Lamb Biryani£16.00
  • King Prawn Biryani£17.00

Curry styles

  • Veg Balti / Karahi / Bhuna / Saag / Dhansak / Jalfrezi / Madras / Vindaloo / Phaal£11.50
  • Chicken Balti / Karahi / Bhuna / Saag / Dhansak / Jalfrezi / Madras / Vindaloo / Phaal£12.50
  • Lamb Balti / Karahi / Bhuna / Saag / Dhansak / Jalfrezi / Madras / Vindaloo / Phaal£13.50
  • King Prawn Balti / Karahi / Bhuna / Saag / Dhansak / Jalfrezi / Madras / Vindaloo / Phaal£15.50

More at The White Horse

Near Girton? Our sister pub The Old Crown has a Nepalese kitchen too.

Nepalese food questions

What is Nepalese food?
Nepalese food is the cooking of Nepal. On our menu that means dishes such as Momo (Veg/Chicken), Lamb Sekuwa and Kathmandu Tikka, and Nepalese curries like Sherpali Chicken.
Is Nepalese food like Indian food?
There is some overlap, and our kitchen cooks both. The Nepalese dishes here include Momo (Veg/Chicken), Lamb Sekuwa, Sherpali Chicken and White Horse ko Namche Tiun; the Indian favourites include Chicken Korma and Chicken Biryani.
Do you serve Indian dishes too?
Yes. Our kitchen also cooks Indian favourites, including Chicken Korma, Chicken Biryani and Chicken Jalfrezi or Madras.
Can I order Nepalese food for collection?
Yes, for collection only. Nepalese dishes on our takeaway menu include Momo (Veg/Chicken), Lamb Sekuwa, Kathmandu Tikka and Kathmandu Tikka Masala. Call +44 1223 375578 to order, or see the takeaway page.
Are there vegetarian Nepalese dishes?
Yes. The vegetarian choices among the Nepalese dishes on this page are Momo (Veg/Chicken), Gurkha Aalo and Chowmein Veg (choose veg where a dish offers more than one filling).
How do I tell you about allergies?
Please tell us about any allergies before you order, and read our allergen information first. A dietary label on the menu does not establish allergy suitability.

Eat at the pub

Book a table online or by phone, and tell us about any allergies when you do.