Sundays at the pub
Sunday Roast in Waterbeach
A traditional Sunday roast with all the trimmings at The White Horse, the village pub opposite Waterbeach green, north-east of Cambridge. Choose roast chicken, roast beef or a vegetarian roast. We cook our roasts with care and in limited numbers, so they are pre-booked only: please book at least one day ahead.
- Roast chicken £16
- Roast beef £17
- Vegetarian roast £15
On the plate
- Roast chicken£16
- Roast beef£17
- Vegetarian roast£15
Each comes with all the trimmings. Roasts are pre-booked only.


Pre-book your roast
Please book your Sunday roast at least one day in advance. We prepare roasts in limited numbers, so guests without a booking may find none are left. Book online or call +44 1223 375578.
Sundays at The White Horse
The kitchen is open from 12:00 to 21:00 on Sundays. Not having a roast? Browse pub classics and our Nepalese menu, and check the allergen information before you visit.
Finding us
We’re at 12 Greenside, Waterbeach, Cambridge CB25 9HP, opposite the village green. Directions and opening hours are on the contact page.
Sunday roast questions
- Does The White Horse in Waterbeach serve a Sunday roast?
- Yes. The White Horse, the village pub opposite the green at 12 Greenside, Waterbeach, serves a traditional Sunday roast with all the trimmings.
- Do I need to book a Sunday roast?
- Yes, please pre-book your Sunday roast at least one day in advance. Roasts are prepared in limited numbers, so guests without a booking may find none are left.
- Which roasts are there and how much are they?
- Roast chicken £16, roast beef £17 and vegetarian roast £15, each with all the trimmings.
- Is there a vegetarian Sunday roast?
- Yes. The vegetarian roast is £15 and comes with all the trimmings. Please pre-book it at least one day ahead, like every roast.
- When is the kitchen open on Sundays?
- The kitchen is open from 12:00 to 21:00 on Sundays. Roasts are prepared in limited numbers and must be pre-booked at least one day ahead.
- Can I tell you about allergies or dietary needs?
- Yes. Mention any allergy or dietary need when you book and again when you order, and read the allergen information on this website.
Book your Sunday roast
Book at least one day ahead online or by phone, and tell us about any allergies when you do.